Oscar nomination for the 82nd edition

This year’s edition of the Oscar Award will the 82nd and it can be in a live transmission on ABC on March 7 .

Best picture

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Best picture

The Hurt Locker

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Best picture

Precious: Based on the novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Director: Lee Daniels
Cast: Gabourey Sidibe; Mo’Nique; Paula Patton; Mariah Carey; Sherri Shepherd; Lenny Kravitz; Stephanie Andujar; Chyna Layne; Amina Robinson; Xosha Roquemore; Angelic Zambrana

Best picture

Up in the Air

Director: Jason Reitman
Cast: George Clooney; Vera Farmiga; Anna Kendrick;Jason Bateman; Amy Morton; Melanie Lynskey;J.K. Simmons;Sam Elliott;Danny McBride; Zach Galifianakis; Chris Lowell; Steve Eastin

Best picture

Inglourious Basterds

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Best picture

Up

Directors: Pete Docter
Bob Peterson (co-director)
Cast:Edward Asner; Christopher Plummer; Jordan Nagai; Bob Peterson; Delroy Lindo; Jerome Ranft; John Ratzenberger; David Kaye; Elie Docter; Jeremy Leary; Mickie McGowan

Best picture

The Blind Side

Director: John Lee Hancock
Cast: Sandra Bullock; Tim McGraw; Quinton Aaron; Jae Head; Lily Collins; Ray McKinnon; Kim Dickens; Adriane Lenox; Kathy Bates; Catherine Dyer; Andy Stahl; Tom Nowicki

Best picture

District 9

Director: Neill Blomkamp
Cast:Sharlto Copley; Jason Cope; Nathalie Boltt; Sylvaine Strike; Elizabeth Mkandawie; John Sumner; William Allen Young; Greg Melvill-Smith; Nick Blake; Morena Busa Sesatsa; Themba Nkosi

Best picture

An Education

Director: Lone Scherfig
Cast: Carey Mulligan; Olivia Williams; Alfred Molina; Cara Seymour; William Melling; Connor Catchpole; Matthew Beard; Peter Sarsgaard ; Amanda Fairbank-Hynes; Ellie Kendrick; Dominic Cooper; Rosamund Pike; Nick Sampson

Best picture

A Serious Man

Directors: Ethan Coen
Joel Coen
Cast: Michael Stuhlbarg; Richard Kind; Fred Melamed; Sari Lennick; Aaron Wolff; Jessica McManus; Peter Breitmayer; Brent Braunschweig; David Kang; Benjy Portnoe

Actor

George Clooney, “Up in the Air”

Director: Jason Reitman
Cast: George Clooney; Vera Farmiga; Anna Kendrick;Jason Bateman; Amy Morton; Melanie Lynskey;J.K. Simmons;Sam Elliott;Danny McBride; Zach Galifianakis; Chris Lowell; Steve Eastin

Actor

Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”

Director: Scott Cooper
Cast: Jeff Bridges; James Keane; Anna Felix; Paul Herman; Tom Bower; Ryan Bingham; Beth Grant; Rick Dial; Maggie Gyllenhaal; Debrianna Mansini; Jerry Handy; Jack Nation

Actor

Colin Firth, “A Single Man”

Director: Tom Ford
Cast: Colin Firth; Julianne Moore; Nicholas Hoult; Matthew Goode; Jon Kortajarena; Paulette Lamori; Ryan Simpkins; Ginnifer Goodwin ; Teddy Sears; Paul Butler; Aaron Sanders; Keri Lynn Pratt; Jenna Gavigan

Actor

Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”

Director: Clint Eastwood
Cast: Morgan Freeman; Matt Damon; Tony Kgoroge; Patrick Mofokeng ; Matt Stern; Julian Lewis Jones; Adjoa Andoh; Marguerite Wheatley; Leleti Khumalo ; Patrick Lyster; Penny Downie

Actor

Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse;Evangeline Lilly

Actress

Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Director: Nora Ephron
Cast: Meryl Streep; Amy Adams; Stanley Tucci; Chris Messina; Linda Emond; Helen Carey; Mary Lynn Rajskub; Jane Lynch; Joan Juliet Buck; Crystal Noelle; George Bartenieff

Actress

Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”

Director: John Lee Hancock
Cast: Sandra Bullock; Tim McGraw; Quinton Aaron; Jae Head; Lily Collins; Ray McKinnon; Kim Dickens; Adriane Lenox; Kathy Bates; Catherine Dyer; Andy Stahl; Tom Nowicki

Actress

Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious: Based on the novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Director: Lee Daniels
Cast: Gabourey Sidibe; Mo’Nique; Paula Patton; Mariah Carey; Sherri Shepherd; Lenny Kravitz; Stephanie Andujar; Chyna Layne; Amina Robinson; Xosha Roquemore; Angelic Zambrana

Actress

Helen Mirren, “The Last Station”

Director: Michael Hoffman
Cast: James McAvoy ; Christopher Plummer; Helen Mirren; Anne-Marie Duff ; Paul Giamatti; Kerry Condon; Patrick Kennedy; John Sessions; David Masterson; Nenad Lucic; Tomas Spencer

Actress

Carey Mulligan, “An Education”

Director: Lone Scherfig
Cast: Carey Mulligan; Olivia Williams; Alfred Molina; Cara Seymour; William Melling; Connor Catchpole; Matthew Beard; Peter Sarsgaard ; Amanda Fairbank-Hynes; Ellie Kendrick; Dominic Cooper; Rosamund Pike; Nick Sampson

Supporting actor

Matt Damon, “Invictus”

Director: Clint Eastwood
Cast: Morgan Freeman; Matt Damon; Tony Kgoroge; Patrick Mofokeng ; Matt Stern; Julian Lewis Jones; Adjoa Andoh; Marguerite Wheatley; Leleti Khumalo ; Patrick Lyster; Penny Downie

Supporting actor

Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”

Director: Oren Moverman
Cast: Ben Foster; Jena Malone; Eamonn Walker; Woody Harrelson; Yaya DaCosta; Portia; Lisa Joyce; Steve Buscemi; Peter Francis James ; Samantha Morton; Paul Diomede

Supporting actor

Christopher Plummer, “The Last Station”

Director: Michael Hoffman
Cast: James McAvoy ; Christopher Plummer; Helen Mirren; Anne-Marie Duff ; Paul Giamatti; Kerry Condon; Patrick Kennedy; John Sessions; David Masterson; Nenad Lucic; Tomas Spencer

Supporting actor

Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”

Director: Peter Jackson
Cast: Saoirse Ronan ; Mark Wahlberg; Rachel Weisz; Stanley Tucci; Susan Sarandon; Jake Abel;Rose McIver; Nikki SooHoo; Reece Ritchie; Amanda Michalka; Michael Imperioli; Thomas McCarthy; Carolyn Dando; Andrew James Allen ; Anna George

Supporting actor

Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Supporting actress

Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”

Director: Jason Reitman
Cast: George Clooney; Vera Farmiga; Anna Kendrick;Jason Bateman; Amy Morton; Melanie Lynskey;J.K. Simmons;Sam Elliott;Danny McBride; Zach Galifianakis; Chris Lowell; Steve Eastin

Supporting actress

Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Director: Lee Daniels
Cast: Gabourey Sidibe; Mo’Nique; Paula Patton; Mariah Carey; Sherri Shepherd; Lenny Kravitz; Stephanie Andujar; Chyna Layne; Amina Robinson; Xosha Roquemore; Angelic Zambrana

Supporting actress

Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”

Director: Jason Reitman
Cast: George Clooney; Vera Farmiga; Anna Kendrick;Jason Bateman; Amy Morton; Melanie Lynskey;J.K. Simmons;Sam Elliott;Danny McBride; Zach Galifianakis; Chris Lowell; Steve Eastin

Supporting actress

Penelope Cruz, “Nine”

Director: Rob Marshall
Cast: Daniel Day-Lewis; Marion Cotillard; Penélope Cruz; Nicole Kidman; Judi Dench; Kate Hudson; Sophia Loren; Stacy Ferguson ; Ricky Tognazzi; Giuseppe Cederna

Supporting actress

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “Crazy Heart”

Director: Scott Cooper
Cast: Jeff Bridges; James Keane; Anna Felix; Paul Herman; Tom Bower; Ryan Bingham; Beth Grant; Rick Dial; Maggie Gyllenhaal; Debrianna Mansini; Jerry Handy; Jack Nation

Director

Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Director

Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Director

James Cameron, “Avatar”

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Director

Lee Daniels, “Precious: Based on the novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Director: Lee Daniels
Cast: Gabourey Sidibe; Mo’Nique; Paula Patton; Mariah Carey; Sherri Shepherd; Lenny Kravitz; Stephanie Andujar; Chyna Layne; Amina Robinson; Xosha Roquemore; Angelic Zambrana

Director

Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”

Director: Jason Reitman
Cast: George Clooney; Vera Farmiga; Anna Kendrick;Jason Bateman; Amy Morton; Melanie Lynskey;J.K. Simmons;Sam Elliott;Danny McBride; Zach Galifianakis; Chris Lowell; Steve Eastin

Animated feature

“Up”

Directors: Pete Docter
Bob Peterson (co-director)
Cast:Edward Asner; Christopher Plummer; Jordan Nagai; Bob Peterson; Delroy Lindo; Jerome Ranft; John Ratzenberger; David Kaye; Elie Docter; Jeremy Leary; Mickie McGowan

Animated feature

“Coraline”

Director: Henry Selick
Cast: Dakota Fanning; Teri Hatcher; Jennifer Saunders; Dawn French; Keith David; John Hodgman; Robert Bailey Jr.; Ian McShane; Aankha Neal; George Selick;Hannah Kaiser

Animated feature

“Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Director: Wes Anderson
Cast: George Clooney; Meryl Streep; Jason Schwartzman; Bill Murray; Wallace Wolodarsky; Eric Chase Anderson; Michael Gambon ; Willem Dafoe; Owen Wilson; Jarvis Cocker; Wes Anderson

Animated feature

“The Princess and the Frog”

Directors: Ron Clements
John Musker
Cast: Anika Noni Rose; Bruno Campos; Keith David; Michael-Leon Wooley; Jennifer Cody; Jim Cummings; Peter Bartlett; Jenifer Lewis ; Oprah Winfrey; Terrence Howard; John Goodman; Elizabeth M. Dampier

Animated feature

“The Secret of Kells”

Directors: Tomm Moore
Nora Twomey (co-director)
Cast: Brendan Gleeson; Liam Hourican; Mick Lally; Michael McGrath; Evan McGuire; Christen Mooney; Paul Tylack; Paul Young

Original screenplay

The Hurt Locker

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Original screenplay

Inglourious Basterds

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Original screenplay

“The Messenger”

Director: Oren Moverman
Cast: Ben Foster; Jena Malone; Eamonn Walker; Woody Harrelson; Yaya DaCosta; Portia; Lisa Joyce; Steve Buscemi; Peter Francis James ; Samantha Morton; Paul Diomede

Original screenplay

A Serious Man

Directors: Ethan Coen
Joel Coen
Cast: Michael Stuhlbarg; Richard Kind; Fred Melamed; Sari Lennick; Aaron Wolff; Jessica McManus; Peter Breitmayer; Brent Braunschweig; David Kang; Benjy Portnoe

Original screenplay

Up

Directors: Pete Docter
Bob Peterson (co-director)
Cast:Edward Asner; Christopher Plummer; Jordan Nagai; Bob Peterson; Delroy Lindo; Jerome Ranft; John Ratzenberger; David Kaye; Elie Docter; Jeremy Leary; Mickie McGowan

Adapted screenplay

District 9

Director: Neill Blomkamp
Cast:Sharlto Copley; Jason Cope; Nathalie Boltt; Sylvaine Strike; Elizabeth Mkandawie; John Sumner; William Allen Young; Greg Melvill-Smith; Nick Blake; Morena Busa Sesatsa; Themba Nkosi

Adapted screenplay

An Education

Director: Lone Scherfig
Cast: Carey Mulligan; Olivia Williams; Alfred Molina; Cara Seymour; William Melling; Connor Catchpole; Matthew Beard; Peter Sarsgaard ; Amanda Fairbank-Hynes; Ellie Kendrick; Dominic Cooper; Rosamund Pike; Nick Sampson

Adapted screenplay

“In the Loop”

Director: Armando Iannucci
Cast: Peter Capaldi; Tom Hollander ; Gina McKee; James Gandolfini; Chris Addison; Anna Chlumsky; Enzo Cilenti; Paul Higgins ; Mimi Kennedy

Adapted screenplay

Precious: Based on the novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Director: Lee Daniels
Cast: Gabourey Sidibe; Mo’Nique; Paula Patton; Mariah Carey; Sherri Shepherd; Lenny Kravitz; Stephanie Andujar; Chyna Layne; Amina Robinson; Xosha Roquemore; Angelic Zambrana

Adapted screenplay

Up in the Air

Director: Jason Reitman
Cast: George Clooney; Vera Farmiga; Anna Kendrick;Jason Bateman; Amy Morton; Melanie Lynskey;J.K. Simmons;Sam Elliott;Danny McBride; Zach Galifianakis; Chris Lowell; Steve Eastin

Best foreign-language film

“Ajami”

Directors: Scandar Copti
Yaron Shani
Cast: Fouad Habash; Nisrine Rihan; Elias Saba; Youssef Sahwani; Abu George Shibli;Ibrahim Frege; Scandar Copti; Shahir Kabaha ; Hilal Kabob; Ranin Karim ; Eran Naim

Best foreign-language film

“El Secreto de Sus Ojos”

Director: Juan José Campanella
Cast: Ricardo Darín; Soledad Villamil; Pablo Rago; Javier Godino; Guillermo Francella; José Luis Gioia; Carla Quevedo; Bárbara Palladino ; Rudy Romano; Mario Alarcón; Alejandro Abelenda

Best foreign-language film

“The Milk of Sorrow”

Director: Claudia Llosa
Cast: Magaly Solier; Susi Sánchez; Efraín Solís; Marino Ballón; Antolín Prieto

Best foreign-language film

“Un Prophète”

Director: Jacques Audiard
Cast: Tahar Rahim; Niels Arestrup; Adel Bencherif; Hichem Yacoubi; Reda Kateb; Jean-Philippe Ricci; Gilles Cohen; Antoine Basler

Best foreign-language film

“The White Ribbon”

Director: Michael Haneke
Cast: Christian Friedel; Ernst Jacobi ; Leonie Benesch;Ulrich Tukur;Ursina Lardi; Fion Mutert ; Michael Kranz; Burghart Klaußner ; Steffi Kühnert

Best film editing

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Best film editing

District 9

Director: Neill Blomkamp
Cast:Sharlto Copley; Jason Cope; Nathalie Boltt; Sylvaine Strike; Elizabeth Mkandawie; John Sumner; William Allen Young; Greg Melvill-Smith; Nick Blake; Morena Busa Sesatsa; Themba Nkosi

Best film editing

The Hurt Locker

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Best film editing

Inglourious Basterds

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Best film editing

Precious: Based on the novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Director: Lee Daniels
Cast: Gabourey Sidibe; Mo’Nique; Paula Patton; Mariah Carey; Sherri Shepherd; Lenny Kravitz; Stephanie Andujar; Chyna Layne; Amina Robinson; Xosha Roquemore; Angelic Zambrana

Art direction

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Art direction

“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”

Director: Terry Gilliam
Cast: Johnny Depp; Heath Ledger; Jude Law; Lily Cole; Colin Farrell; Christopher Plummer; Tom Waits; Andrew Garfield; Peter Stormare ; Verne Troyer; Paloma Faith; Daniel Newman ; Quinn Lord

Art direction

“Nine”

Director: Rob Marshall
Cast: Daniel Day-Lewis; Marion Cotillard; Penélope Cruz; Nicole Kidman; Judi Dench; Kate Hudson; Sophia Loren; Stacy Ferguson ; Ricky Tognazzi; Giuseppe Cederna

Art direction

“Sherlock Holmes”

Director: Guy Ritchie
Cast: Robert Downey Jr.; Jude Law; Rachel McAdams; Mark Strong; Eddie Marsan; Robert Maillet; Geraldine James; Kelly Reilly; William Houston; Hans Matheson; James Fox; William Hope

Art direction

“The Young Victoria”

Director: Jean-Marc Vallée
Cast: Emily Blunt; Rupert Friend; Paul Bettany ; Miranda Richardson; Jim Broadbent; Thomas Kretschmann; Mark Strong; Jesper Christensen; Harriet Walter; Jeanette Hain

Cinematography

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Cinematography

“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince”

Director: David Yates
Cast: Daniel Radcliffe; Michael Gambon; Dave Legeno; Elarica Gallacher; Jim Broadbent; Geraldine Somerville; Bonnie Wright; Julie Walters; Rupert Grint; Emma Watson; Helena Bonham Carter .

Cinematography

The Hurt Locker

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Cinematography

Inglourious Basterds

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Cinematography

“The White Ribbon”

Director: Michael Haneke
Cast: Christian Friedel; Ernst Jacobi ; Leonie Benesch;Ulrich Tukur;Ursina Lardi; Fion Mutert ; Michael Kranz; Burghart Klaußner ; Steffi Kühnert

Costume design

“Bright Star”

“Bright Star”

Director: Jane Campion
Cast: Ben Whishaw; Abbie Cornish; Kerry Fox; Paul Schneider; Edie Martin; Thomas Sangster; Gerard Monaco; Antonia Campbell-Hughes; Samuel Roukin

Costume design

“Coco Before Chanel”

Director: Anne Fontaine
Cast: Audrey Tautou; Benoît Poelvoorde; Alessandro Nivola; Marie Gillain; Emmanuelle Devos; Régis Royer ; Etienne Bartholomeus; Yan Duffas; Fabien Béhar

Costume design

“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”

Director: Terry Gilliam
Cast: Johnny Depp; Heath Ledger; Jude Law; Lily Cole; Colin Farrell; Christopher Plummer; Tom Waits; Andrew Garfield; Peter Stormare ; Verne Troyer; Paloma Faith; Daniel Newman ; Quinn Lord

Costume design

“Nine”

Director: Rob Marshall
Cast: Daniel Day-Lewis; Marion Cotillard; Penélope Cruz; Nicole Kidman; Judi Dench; Kate Hudson; Sophia Loren; Stacy Ferguson ; Ricky Tognazzi; Giuseppe Cederna

Costume design

“The Young Victoria”

Director: Jean-Marc Vallée
Cast: Emily Blunt; Rupert Friend; Paul Bettany ; Miranda Richardson; Jim Broadbent; Thomas Kretschmann; Mark Strong; Jesper Christensen; Harriet Walter; Jeanette Hain

Best documentary feature

“Burma VJ”

Director: Anders Ostergaard
Genre: Education/General Interest

Best documentary feature

“The Cove”

Director: Louie Psihoyos
Genre: Education/General Interest

Best documentary feature

“Food, Inc.”

Director: Robert Kenner
Genre: Education/General Interest
Starring: Michael Pollan, Eric Schlosser

Best documentary feature

“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”

Director: Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith
Genre: Education/General Interest

Best documentary feature

“Which Way Home”

Director: Rebecca Cammisa
Genre: Education/General Interest

Documentary short

“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province”

Directors: Jon Alpert
Matthew O’Neill
Genre: Documentary | Short

Documentary short

“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”

Director: Daniel Junge
Genre: Documentary | Short

Documentary short

“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”

Directors: Steven Bognar
Julia Reichert
Genre: Documentary | Short

Documentary short

“Music by Prudence”

Director: Roger Ross Williams
Genre: Documentary | Short | Biography | Music

Documentary short

“Rabbit à la Berlin”

Director: Bartosz Konopka
Genre: Documentary

Makeup

“Il Divo”

Director: Paolo Sorrentino
Genre: Biography | Drama

Makeup

“Star Trek”

Director: J.J. Abrams
Cast: Chris Pine; Zachary Quinto; Leonard Nimoy; Eric Bana; Bruce Greenwood; Karl Urban; Zoe Saldana; Simon Pegg; John Cho; Anton Yelchin; Ben Cross; Winona Ryder; Chris Hemsworth; Jennifer Morrison; Rachel Nichols

Makeup

“The Young Victoria”

Director: Jean-Marc Vallée
Cast: Emily Blunt; Rupert Friend; Paul Bettany ; Miranda Richardson; Jim Broadbent; Thomas Kretschmann; Mark Strong; Jesper Christensen; Harriet Walter; Jeanette Hain

Music (original score)

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Music (original score)

“Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Director: Wes Anderson
Cast: George Clooney; Meryl Streep; Jason Schwartzman; Bill Murray; Wallace Wolodarsky; Eric Chase Anderson; Michael Gambon ; Willem Dafoe; Owen Wilson; Jarvis Cocker; Wes Anderson

Music (original score)

The Hurt Locker

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Music (original score)

“Sherlock Holmes”

Director: Guy Ritchie
Cast: Robert Downey Jr.; Jude Law; Rachel McAdams; Mark Strong; Eddie Marsan; Robert Maillet; Geraldine James; Kelly Reilly; William Houston; Hans Matheson; James Fox; William Hope

Music (original score)

Up

Directors: Pete Docter
Bob Peterson (co-director)
Cast:Edward Asner; Christopher Plummer; Jordan Nagai; Bob Peterson; Delroy Lindo; Jerome Ranft; John Ratzenberger; David Kaye; Elie Docter; Jeremy Leary; Mickie McGowan

Music (original song)

“Almost There” din “The Princess and the Frog”

Directors: Ron Clements
John Musker
Cast: Anika Noni Rose; Bruno Campos; Keith David; Michael-Leon Wooley; Jennifer Cody; Jim Cummings; Peter Bartlett; Jenifer Lewis ; Oprah Winfrey; Terrence Howard; John Goodman; Elizabeth M. Dampier

Music (original song)

“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog”

Directors: Ron Clements
John Musker
Cast: Anika Noni Rose; Bruno Campos; Keith David; Michael-Leon Wooley; Jennifer Cody; Jim Cummings; Peter Bartlett; Jenifer Lewis ; Oprah Winfrey; Terrence Howard; John Goodman; Elizabeth M. Dampier

Music (original song)

“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36”

Directors: Christophe Barratier
Cast: Gérard Jugnot; Clovis Cornillac; Kad Merad; Nora Arnezeder; Pierre Richard; Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu; Maxence Perrin; François Morel; Élisabeth Vitali; Christophe Kourotchkine; Eric Naggar

Music (original song)

“Take it All” from “Nine”

Director: Rob Marshall
Cast: Daniel Day-Lewis; Marion Cotillard; Penélope Cruz; Nicole Kidman; Judi Dench; Kate Hudson; Sophia Loren; Stacy Ferguson ; Ricky Tognazzi; Giuseppe Cederna

Music (original song)

“The Weary Kind (Theme from “Crazy Heart”) from “Crazy Heart”

Director: Scott Cooper
Cast: Jeff Bridges; James Keane; Anna Felix; Paul Herman; Tom Bower; Ryan Bingham; Beth Grant; Rick Dial; Maggie Gyllenhaal; Debrianna Mansini; Jerry Handy; Jack Nation

Short film, animated

“French Roast”

Director: Fabrice Joubert
Genre: Animation | Short

Short film, animated

“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty”

Director: Nicky Phelan
Genre: Animation | Short

Short film, animated

“The Lady and the Reaper”

Director: Javier Recio Gracia
Genre: Animation | Short | Comedy | Drama | Fantasy

Short film, animated

“Logorama”

Directors: François Alaux
Herve de Crecy
Genre:Animation | Short
Cast: Sherman Augustus; Aja Evans; David Fincher; Joel Michaely ; Bob Stephenson ; Andrew Kevin Walker; Matt Winston

Short film, animated

“A Matter of Loaf and Death”

Director: Nick Park
Genre: Animation | Short | Comedy | Family
Cast: Peter Sallis; Sally Lindsay; Melissa Collier; Sarah Laborde

Short film, live action

“The Door”

Director: Juanita Wilson
Genre: Short | Drama

Short film, live action

“Instead of Abracadabra”

Director: Patrik Eklund
Genre: Short | Comedy | Drama

Short film, live action

“Kavi”

Director: Gregg Helvey
Genre: Short | Drama
Cast: Sagar Salunke; Ulhas Tayade; Rajesh Kumar; Madhavi Juvekar; Debu Bhattacharya; Rishi Raj Singh; Mukesh Barahti

Short film, live action

“Miracle Fish”

Director: Luke Doolan
Genre: Short | Drama
Cast: Karl Beattie; Kieran Darcy-Smith; Sebastian Dickins; Brendan Donoghue; Jason Doric; Cath Esposito; Ashley Fairfield;Eliza Logan; Tara Morice; Angus Russo

Short film, live action

“The New Tenants”

Director: Joachim Back
Genre: Short | Drama
Cast: Vincent D’Onofrio; Kevin Corrigan; Liane Balaban; Jamie Harrold; David Rakoff

Sound editing

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Sound editing

The Hurt Locker

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Sound editing

Inglourious Basterds

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Sound editing

“Star Trek”

Director: J.J. Abrams
Cast: Chris Pine; Zachary Quinto; Leonard Nimoy; Eric Bana; Bruce Greenwood; Karl Urban; Zoe Saldana; Simon Pegg; John Cho; Anton Yelchin; Ben Cross; Winona Ryder; Chris Hemsworth; Jennifer Morrison; Rachel Nichols

Sound editing

Up

Directors: Pete Docter
Bob Peterson (co-director)
Cast:Edward Asner; Christopher Plummer; Jordan Nagai; Bob Peterson; Delroy Lindo; Jerome Ranft; John Ratzenberger; David Kaye; Elie Docter; Jeremy Leary; Mickie McGowan

Sound mixing

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Sound mixing

The Hurt Locker

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Sound mixing

Inglourious Basterds

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Sound mixing

“Star Trek”

Director: J.J. Abrams
Cast: Chris Pine; Zachary Quinto; Leonard Nimoy; Eric Bana; Bruce Greenwood; Karl Urban; Zoe Saldana; Simon Pegg; John Cho; Anton Yelchin; Ben Cross; Winona Ryder; Chris Hemsworth; Jennifer Morrison; Rachel Nichols

Sound mixing

“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”

Director:
Cast:

Visual effects

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Visual effects

District 9

Director: Neill Blomkamp
Cast:Sharlto Copley; Jason Cope; Nathalie Boltt; Sylvaine Strike; Elizabeth Mkandawie; John Sumner; William Allen Young; Greg Melvill-Smith; Nick Blake; Morena Busa Sesatsa; Themba Nkosi

Visual effects

“Star Trek”

Director: J.J. Abrams
Cast: Chris Pine; Zachary Quinto; Leonard Nimoy; Eric Bana; Bruce Greenwood; Karl Urban; Zoe Saldana; Simon Pegg; John Cho; Anton Yelchin; Ben Cross; Winona Ryder; Chris Hemsworth; Jennifer Morrison; Rachel Nichols