Baftas 2015: ‘Boyhood’ wins Best Film, ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’ takes five awards – full list of winners

At the Bafta Awards this year, “Boyhood” took the prize for Best Film, Best Director, won by Richard Linklater, and Best Supporting Actress, won by Patricia Arquette, while “Grand Budapest Hotel” received the most awards of the evening, becoming the night’s big winner.

“The Theory of Everything”, a biography about physicist Stephen Hawking, won three awards, for Outstanding British Film, Adapted Screenplay – Anthony McCarten and Leading Actor – Eddie Redmayne.

See the 2015 Baftas full list of winners:

BEST FILM

Boyhood – WINNER
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

The Theory of Everything – WINNER
’71
The Imitation Game
Paddington
Pride
Under the Skin

DIRECTOR

Richard Linklater – Boyhood – WINNER
Alejandro G. Iñárritu -Birdman
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
James Marsh – The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Anthony McCarten – The Theory of Everything – WINNER
Jason Hall – American Sniper
Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl
Graham Moore – The Imitation Game
Paul King – Paddington

LEADING ACTOR

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything – WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTRESS

Julianne Moore – Still Alice – WINNER
Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR

J.K. Simmons – Whiplash – WINNER
Edward Norton – Birdman
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood – WINNER
Emma Stone – Birdman
Imelda Staunton – Pride
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Stephen Beresford (Writer), David Livingstone (Producer) – Pride – WINNER
Elaine Constantine (Writer/Director) – Northern Soul
Gregory Burke (Writer), Yann Demange (Director) – ’71
Hong Khaou (Writer/Director) – Lilting
Paul Katis (Director/Producer), Andrew de Lotbinieere (Producer) – Kajaki: The True Story

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Ida – WINNER
Leviathan
The Lunchbox
Trash
Two Days, One Night

DOCUMENTARY

Citizenfour – WINNER
20 Feet from Stardom
20,000 Days on Earth
Finding Vivian Maier
Virunga

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar
Jóhann Jóhannsson – The Theory of Everything
Mica Levi – Under the Skin

ANIMATED FILM

The Lego Movie – WINNER
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman – WINNER
Robert Yeoman – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski – Ida
Hoyte van Hoytema – Interstellar
Dick Pope – Mr. Turner

EDITING

Tom Cross – Whiplash – WINNER
Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione – Birdman
Barney Pilling – The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg – The Imitation Game
John Gilroy – Nightcrawler
Jinx Godfrey – The Theory of Everything

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock – The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER
Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau – Big Eyes
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald – The Imitation Game
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Interstellar
Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts – Mr. Turner

MAKE UP & HAIR

Frances Hannon – The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White – Guardians of the Galaxy
Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland – Into the Woods
Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener – Mr. Turner
Jan Sewell – The Theory of Everything

COSTUME DESIGN

Milena Canonero – The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER
Sammy Sheldon Differ – The Imitation Game
Colleen Atwood – Into the Woods
Jacqueline Durran – Mr. Turner
Steven Noble – The Theory of Everything

SOUND

Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann – Whiplash – WINNER
Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman – American Sniper
Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño – Birdman
Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak – The Grand Budapest Hotel
John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen – The Imitation Game

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley – Interstellar – WINNER
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi – Guardians of the Galaxy
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer – X-Men: Days of Future Past

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

The Bigger Picture – WINNER
Monkey Love Experiments
My Dad

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD

Jack O’Connell – WINNER
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

BRITISH SHORT FILM

Boogaloo and Graham – WINNER
Emotional Fusebox
The Karman Line
Slap
Three Brothers