Must Read Rumors

Kate Middleton coloring hobby revealed by Prince William

Prince William made a lovely revelation about his wife’s favorite hobby.

Kate Middleton reportedly delighted about Prince Harry’s relationship with Meghan Markle

The Duchess of Cambridge, née Kate Middleton, is said to be happy that her brother-in-law has found love.

Kate Middleton comforts mother of autistic teen at Place2Be charity event

The Duchess of Cambridge consoled an emotional mother whose son was diagnosed with autism.

Kate Middleton reveals Prince George loves dinosaurs and Princess Charlotte is ‘chatty’

During a visit to London’s Natural History Museum, Duchess Kate confided about her children’s tastes and personalities.

Kate Middleton is ‘an amazing mother and a fantastic wife,’ Prince William says

Known to be quite discreet about his private life, Prince William has lifted the veil on his family life in an interview with Talk Vietnam.

Kate Middleton coloring hobby revealed by Prince William
Kate Middleton reportedly delighted about Prince Harry’s relationship with Meghan Markle
Kate Middleton comforts mother of autistic teen at Place2Be charity event
Kate Middleton reveals Prince George loves dinosaurs and Princess Charlotte is ‘chatty’
Kate Middleton is ‘an amazing mother and a fantastic wife,’ Prince William says

Oscar nomination for the 82nd edition

by Mary
February 2, 2010 at 7:35 pm

According to CNN information below you can find the nominations for the next Academy Award edition.

This year’s edition of the Oscar Award will the 82nd and it can be in a live transmission on ABC on March 7 .

Best picture

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Best picture

The Hurt Locker

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Best picture

Precious: Based on the novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Director: Lee Daniels
Cast: Gabourey Sidibe; Mo’Nique; Paula Patton; Mariah Carey; Sherri Shepherd; Lenny Kravitz; Stephanie Andujar; Chyna Layne; Amina Robinson; Xosha Roquemore; Angelic Zambrana

Best picture

Up in the Air

Director: Jason Reitman
Cast: George Clooney; Vera Farmiga; Anna Kendrick;Jason Bateman; Amy Morton; Melanie Lynskey;J.K. Simmons;Sam Elliott;Danny McBride; Zach Galifianakis; Chris Lowell; Steve Eastin

Best picture

Inglourious Basterds

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Best picture

Up

Directors: Pete Docter
Bob Peterson (co-director)
Cast:Edward Asner; Christopher Plummer; Jordan Nagai; Bob Peterson; Delroy Lindo; Jerome Ranft; John Ratzenberger; David Kaye; Elie Docter; Jeremy Leary; Mickie McGowan

Best picture

The Blind Side

Director: John Lee Hancock
Cast: Sandra Bullock; Tim McGraw; Quinton Aaron; Jae Head; Lily Collins; Ray McKinnon; Kim Dickens; Adriane Lenox; Kathy Bates; Catherine Dyer; Andy Stahl; Tom Nowicki

Best picture

District 9

Director: Neill Blomkamp
Cast:Sharlto Copley; Jason Cope; Nathalie Boltt; Sylvaine Strike; Elizabeth Mkandawie; John Sumner; William Allen Young; Greg Melvill-Smith; Nick Blake; Morena Busa Sesatsa; Themba Nkosi

Best picture

An Education

Director: Lone Scherfig
Cast: Carey Mulligan; Olivia Williams; Alfred Molina; Cara Seymour; William Melling; Connor Catchpole; Matthew Beard; Peter Sarsgaard ; Amanda Fairbank-Hynes; Ellie Kendrick; Dominic Cooper; Rosamund Pike; Nick Sampson

Best picture

A Serious Man

Directors: Ethan Coen
Joel Coen
Cast: Michael Stuhlbarg; Richard Kind; Fred Melamed; Sari Lennick; Aaron Wolff; Jessica McManus; Peter Breitmayer; Brent Braunschweig; David Kang; Benjy Portnoe

Actor

George Clooney, “Up in the Air”

Director: Jason Reitman
Cast: George Clooney; Vera Farmiga; Anna Kendrick;Jason Bateman; Amy Morton; Melanie Lynskey;J.K. Simmons;Sam Elliott;Danny McBride; Zach Galifianakis; Chris Lowell; Steve Eastin

Actor

Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”

Director: Scott Cooper
Cast: Jeff Bridges; James Keane; Anna Felix; Paul Herman; Tom Bower; Ryan Bingham; Beth Grant; Rick Dial; Maggie Gyllenhaal; Debrianna Mansini; Jerry Handy; Jack Nation

Actor

Colin Firth, “A Single Man”

Director: Tom Ford
Cast: Colin Firth; Julianne Moore; Nicholas Hoult; Matthew Goode; Jon Kortajarena; Paulette Lamori; Ryan Simpkins; Ginnifer Goodwin ; Teddy Sears; Paul Butler; Aaron Sanders; Keri Lynn Pratt; Jenna Gavigan

Actor

Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”

Director: Clint Eastwood
Cast: Morgan Freeman; Matt Damon; Tony Kgoroge; Patrick Mofokeng ; Matt Stern; Julian Lewis Jones; Adjoa Andoh; Marguerite Wheatley; Leleti Khumalo ; Patrick Lyster; Penny Downie

Actor

Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse;Evangeline Lilly

Actress

Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Director: Nora Ephron
Cast: Meryl Streep; Amy Adams; Stanley Tucci; Chris Messina; Linda Emond; Helen Carey; Mary Lynn Rajskub; Jane Lynch; Joan Juliet Buck; Crystal Noelle; George Bartenieff

Actress

Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”

Director: John Lee Hancock
Cast: Sandra Bullock; Tim McGraw; Quinton Aaron; Jae Head; Lily Collins; Ray McKinnon; Kim Dickens; Adriane Lenox; Kathy Bates; Catherine Dyer; Andy Stahl; Tom Nowicki

Actress

Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious: Based on the novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Director: Lee Daniels
Cast: Gabourey Sidibe; Mo’Nique; Paula Patton; Mariah Carey; Sherri Shepherd; Lenny Kravitz; Stephanie Andujar; Chyna Layne; Amina Robinson; Xosha Roquemore; Angelic Zambrana

Actress

Helen Mirren, “The Last Station”

Director: Michael Hoffman
Cast: James McAvoy ; Christopher Plummer; Helen Mirren; Anne-Marie Duff ; Paul Giamatti; Kerry Condon; Patrick Kennedy; John Sessions; David Masterson; Nenad Lucic; Tomas Spencer

Actress

Carey Mulligan, “An Education”

Director: Lone Scherfig
Cast: Carey Mulligan; Olivia Williams; Alfred Molina; Cara Seymour; William Melling; Connor Catchpole; Matthew Beard; Peter Sarsgaard ; Amanda Fairbank-Hynes; Ellie Kendrick; Dominic Cooper; Rosamund Pike; Nick Sampson

Supporting actor

Matt Damon, “Invictus”

Director: Clint Eastwood
Cast: Morgan Freeman; Matt Damon; Tony Kgoroge; Patrick Mofokeng ; Matt Stern; Julian Lewis Jones; Adjoa Andoh; Marguerite Wheatley; Leleti Khumalo ; Patrick Lyster; Penny Downie

Supporting actor

Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”

Director: Oren Moverman
Cast: Ben Foster; Jena Malone; Eamonn Walker; Woody Harrelson; Yaya DaCosta; Portia; Lisa Joyce; Steve Buscemi; Peter Francis James ; Samantha Morton; Paul Diomede

Supporting actor

Christopher Plummer, “The Last Station”

Director: Michael Hoffman
Cast: James McAvoy ; Christopher Plummer; Helen Mirren; Anne-Marie Duff ; Paul Giamatti; Kerry Condon; Patrick Kennedy; John Sessions; David Masterson; Nenad Lucic; Tomas Spencer

Supporting actor

Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”

Director: Peter Jackson
Cast: Saoirse Ronan ; Mark Wahlberg; Rachel Weisz; Stanley Tucci; Susan Sarandon; Jake Abel;Rose McIver; Nikki SooHoo; Reece Ritchie; Amanda Michalka; Michael Imperioli; Thomas McCarthy; Carolyn Dando; Andrew James Allen ; Anna George

Supporting actor

Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Supporting actress

Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”

Director: Jason Reitman
Cast: George Clooney; Vera Farmiga; Anna Kendrick;Jason Bateman; Amy Morton; Melanie Lynskey;J.K. Simmons;Sam Elliott;Danny McBride; Zach Galifianakis; Chris Lowell; Steve Eastin

Supporting actress

Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Director: Lee Daniels
Cast: Gabourey Sidibe; Mo’Nique; Paula Patton; Mariah Carey; Sherri Shepherd; Lenny Kravitz; Stephanie Andujar; Chyna Layne; Amina Robinson; Xosha Roquemore; Angelic Zambrana

Supporting actress

Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”

Director: Jason Reitman
Cast: George Clooney; Vera Farmiga; Anna Kendrick;Jason Bateman; Amy Morton; Melanie Lynskey;J.K. Simmons;Sam Elliott;Danny McBride; Zach Galifianakis; Chris Lowell; Steve Eastin

Supporting actress

Penelope Cruz, “Nine”

Director: Rob Marshall
Cast: Daniel Day-Lewis; Marion Cotillard; Penélope Cruz; Nicole Kidman; Judi Dench; Kate Hudson; Sophia Loren; Stacy Ferguson ; Ricky Tognazzi; Giuseppe Cederna

Supporting actress

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “Crazy Heart”

Director: Scott Cooper
Cast: Jeff Bridges; James Keane; Anna Felix; Paul Herman; Tom Bower; Ryan Bingham; Beth Grant; Rick Dial; Maggie Gyllenhaal; Debrianna Mansini; Jerry Handy; Jack Nation

Director

Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Director

Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Director

James Cameron, “Avatar”

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Director

Lee Daniels, “Precious: Based on the novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Director: Lee Daniels
Cast: Gabourey Sidibe; Mo’Nique; Paula Patton; Mariah Carey; Sherri Shepherd; Lenny Kravitz; Stephanie Andujar; Chyna Layne; Amina Robinson; Xosha Roquemore; Angelic Zambrana

Director

Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”

Director: Jason Reitman
Cast: George Clooney; Vera Farmiga; Anna Kendrick;Jason Bateman; Amy Morton; Melanie Lynskey;J.K. Simmons;Sam Elliott;Danny McBride; Zach Galifianakis; Chris Lowell; Steve Eastin

Animated feature

“Up”

Directors: Pete Docter
Bob Peterson (co-director)
Cast:Edward Asner; Christopher Plummer; Jordan Nagai; Bob Peterson; Delroy Lindo; Jerome Ranft; John Ratzenberger; David Kaye; Elie Docter; Jeremy Leary; Mickie McGowan

Animated feature

“Coraline”

Director: Henry Selick
Cast: Dakota Fanning; Teri Hatcher; Jennifer Saunders; Dawn French; Keith David; John Hodgman; Robert Bailey Jr.; Ian McShane; Aankha Neal; George Selick;Hannah Kaiser

Animated feature

“Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Director: Wes Anderson
Cast: George Clooney; Meryl Streep; Jason Schwartzman; Bill Murray; Wallace Wolodarsky; Eric Chase Anderson; Michael Gambon ; Willem Dafoe; Owen Wilson; Jarvis Cocker; Wes Anderson

Animated feature

“The Princess and the Frog”

Directors: Ron Clements
John Musker
Cast: Anika Noni Rose; Bruno Campos; Keith David; Michael-Leon Wooley; Jennifer Cody; Jim Cummings; Peter Bartlett; Jenifer Lewis ; Oprah Winfrey; Terrence Howard; John Goodman; Elizabeth M. Dampier

Animated feature

“The Secret of Kells”

Directors: Tomm Moore
Nora Twomey (co-director)
Cast: Brendan Gleeson; Liam Hourican; Mick Lally; Michael McGrath; Evan McGuire; Christen Mooney; Paul Tylack; Paul Young

Original screenplay

The Hurt Locker

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Original screenplay

Inglourious Basterds

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Original screenplay

“The Messenger”

Director: Oren Moverman
Cast: Ben Foster; Jena Malone; Eamonn Walker; Woody Harrelson; Yaya DaCosta; Portia; Lisa Joyce; Steve Buscemi; Peter Francis James ; Samantha Morton; Paul Diomede

Original screenplay

A Serious Man

Directors: Ethan Coen
Joel Coen
Cast: Michael Stuhlbarg; Richard Kind; Fred Melamed; Sari Lennick; Aaron Wolff; Jessica McManus; Peter Breitmayer; Brent Braunschweig; David Kang; Benjy Portnoe

Original screenplay

Up

Directors: Pete Docter
Bob Peterson (co-director)
Cast:Edward Asner; Christopher Plummer; Jordan Nagai; Bob Peterson; Delroy Lindo; Jerome Ranft; John Ratzenberger; David Kaye; Elie Docter; Jeremy Leary; Mickie McGowan

Adapted screenplay

District 9

Director: Neill Blomkamp
Cast:Sharlto Copley; Jason Cope; Nathalie Boltt; Sylvaine Strike; Elizabeth Mkandawie; John Sumner; William Allen Young; Greg Melvill-Smith; Nick Blake; Morena Busa Sesatsa; Themba Nkosi

Adapted screenplay

An Education

Director: Lone Scherfig
Cast: Carey Mulligan; Olivia Williams; Alfred Molina; Cara Seymour; William Melling; Connor Catchpole; Matthew Beard; Peter Sarsgaard ; Amanda Fairbank-Hynes; Ellie Kendrick; Dominic Cooper; Rosamund Pike; Nick Sampson

Adapted screenplay

“In the Loop”

Director: Armando Iannucci
Cast: Peter Capaldi; Tom Hollander ; Gina McKee; James Gandolfini; Chris Addison; Anna Chlumsky; Enzo Cilenti; Paul Higgins ; Mimi Kennedy

Adapted screenplay

Precious: Based on the novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Director: Lee Daniels
Cast: Gabourey Sidibe; Mo’Nique; Paula Patton; Mariah Carey; Sherri Shepherd; Lenny Kravitz; Stephanie Andujar; Chyna Layne; Amina Robinson; Xosha Roquemore; Angelic Zambrana

Adapted screenplay

Up in the Air

Director: Jason Reitman
Cast: George Clooney; Vera Farmiga; Anna Kendrick;Jason Bateman; Amy Morton; Melanie Lynskey;J.K. Simmons;Sam Elliott;Danny McBride; Zach Galifianakis; Chris Lowell; Steve Eastin

Best foreign-language film

“Ajami”

Directors: Scandar Copti
Yaron Shani
Cast: Fouad Habash; Nisrine Rihan; Elias Saba; Youssef Sahwani; Abu George Shibli;Ibrahim Frege; Scandar Copti; Shahir Kabaha ; Hilal Kabob; Ranin Karim ; Eran Naim

Best foreign-language film

“El Secreto de Sus Ojos”

Director: Juan José Campanella
Cast: Ricardo Darín; Soledad Villamil; Pablo Rago; Javier Godino; Guillermo Francella; José Luis Gioia; Carla Quevedo; Bárbara Palladino ; Rudy Romano; Mario Alarcón; Alejandro Abelenda

Best foreign-language film

“The Milk of Sorrow”

Director: Claudia Llosa
Cast: Magaly Solier; Susi Sánchez; Efraín Solís; Marino Ballón; Antolín Prieto

Best foreign-language film

“Un Prophète”

Director: Jacques Audiard
Cast: Tahar Rahim; Niels Arestrup; Adel Bencherif; Hichem Yacoubi; Reda Kateb; Jean-Philippe Ricci; Gilles Cohen; Antoine Basler

Best foreign-language film

“The White Ribbon”

Director: Michael Haneke
Cast: Christian Friedel; Ernst Jacobi ; Leonie Benesch;Ulrich Tukur;Ursina Lardi; Fion Mutert ; Michael Kranz; Burghart Klaußner ; Steffi Kühnert

Best film editing

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Best film editing

District 9

Director: Neill Blomkamp
Cast:Sharlto Copley; Jason Cope; Nathalie Boltt; Sylvaine Strike; Elizabeth Mkandawie; John Sumner; William Allen Young; Greg Melvill-Smith; Nick Blake; Morena Busa Sesatsa; Themba Nkosi

Best film editing

The Hurt Locker

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Best film editing

Inglourious Basterds

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Best film editing

Precious: Based on the novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Director: Lee Daniels
Cast: Gabourey Sidibe; Mo’Nique; Paula Patton; Mariah Carey; Sherri Shepherd; Lenny Kravitz; Stephanie Andujar; Chyna Layne; Amina Robinson; Xosha Roquemore; Angelic Zambrana

Art direction

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Art direction

“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”

Director: Terry Gilliam
Cast: Johnny Depp; Heath Ledger; Jude Law; Lily Cole; Colin Farrell; Christopher Plummer; Tom Waits; Andrew Garfield; Peter Stormare ; Verne Troyer; Paloma Faith; Daniel Newman ; Quinn Lord

Art direction

“Nine”

Director: Rob Marshall
Cast: Daniel Day-Lewis; Marion Cotillard; Penélope Cruz; Nicole Kidman; Judi Dench; Kate Hudson; Sophia Loren; Stacy Ferguson ; Ricky Tognazzi; Giuseppe Cederna

Art direction

“Sherlock Holmes”

Director: Guy Ritchie
Cast: Robert Downey Jr.; Jude Law; Rachel McAdams; Mark Strong; Eddie Marsan; Robert Maillet; Geraldine James; Kelly Reilly; William Houston; Hans Matheson; James Fox; William Hope

Art direction

“The Young Victoria”

Director: Jean-Marc Vallée
Cast: Emily Blunt; Rupert Friend; Paul Bettany ; Miranda Richardson; Jim Broadbent; Thomas Kretschmann; Mark Strong; Jesper Christensen; Harriet Walter; Jeanette Hain

Cinematography

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Cinematography

“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince”

Director: David Yates
Cast: Daniel Radcliffe; Michael Gambon; Dave Legeno; Elarica Gallacher; Jim Broadbent; Geraldine Somerville; Bonnie Wright; Julie Walters; Rupert Grint; Emma Watson; Helena Bonham Carter .

Cinematography

The Hurt Locker

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Cinematography

Inglourious Basterds

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Cinematography

“The White Ribbon”

Director: Michael Haneke
Cast: Christian Friedel; Ernst Jacobi ; Leonie Benesch;Ulrich Tukur;Ursina Lardi; Fion Mutert ; Michael Kranz; Burghart Klaußner ; Steffi Kühnert

Costume design

“Bright Star”

“Bright Star”

Director: Jane Campion
Cast: Ben Whishaw; Abbie Cornish; Kerry Fox; Paul Schneider; Edie Martin; Thomas Sangster; Gerard Monaco; Antonia Campbell-Hughes; Samuel Roukin

Costume design

“Coco Before Chanel”

Director: Anne Fontaine
Cast: Audrey Tautou; Benoît Poelvoorde; Alessandro Nivola; Marie Gillain; Emmanuelle Devos; Régis Royer ; Etienne Bartholomeus; Yan Duffas; Fabien Béhar

Costume design

“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”

Director: Terry Gilliam
Cast: Johnny Depp; Heath Ledger; Jude Law; Lily Cole; Colin Farrell; Christopher Plummer; Tom Waits; Andrew Garfield; Peter Stormare ; Verne Troyer; Paloma Faith; Daniel Newman ; Quinn Lord

Costume design

“Nine”

Director: Rob Marshall
Cast: Daniel Day-Lewis; Marion Cotillard; Penélope Cruz; Nicole Kidman; Judi Dench; Kate Hudson; Sophia Loren; Stacy Ferguson ; Ricky Tognazzi; Giuseppe Cederna

Costume design

“The Young Victoria”

Director: Jean-Marc Vallée
Cast: Emily Blunt; Rupert Friend; Paul Bettany ; Miranda Richardson; Jim Broadbent; Thomas Kretschmann; Mark Strong; Jesper Christensen; Harriet Walter; Jeanette Hain

Best documentary feature

“Burma VJ”

Director: Anders Ostergaard
Genre: Education/General Interest

Best documentary feature

“The Cove”

Director: Louie Psihoyos
Genre: Education/General Interest

Best documentary feature

“Food, Inc.”

Director: Robert Kenner
Genre: Education/General Interest
Starring: Michael Pollan, Eric Schlosser

Best documentary feature

“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”

Director: Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith
Genre: Education/General Interest

Best documentary feature

“Which Way Home”

Director: Rebecca Cammisa
Genre: Education/General Interest

Documentary short

“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province”

Directors: Jon Alpert
Matthew O’Neill
Genre: Documentary | Short

Documentary short

“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”

Director: Daniel Junge
Genre: Documentary | Short

Documentary short

“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”

Directors: Steven Bognar
Julia Reichert
Genre: Documentary | Short

Documentary short

“Music by Prudence”

Director: Roger Ross Williams
Genre: Documentary | Short | Biography | Music

Documentary short

“Rabbit à la Berlin”

Director: Bartosz Konopka
Genre: Documentary

Makeup

“Il Divo”

Director: Paolo Sorrentino
Genre: Biography | Drama

Makeup

“Star Trek”

Director: J.J. Abrams
Cast: Chris Pine; Zachary Quinto; Leonard Nimoy; Eric Bana; Bruce Greenwood; Karl Urban; Zoe Saldana; Simon Pegg; John Cho; Anton Yelchin; Ben Cross; Winona Ryder; Chris Hemsworth; Jennifer Morrison; Rachel Nichols

Makeup

“The Young Victoria”

Director: Jean-Marc Vallée
Cast: Emily Blunt; Rupert Friend; Paul Bettany ; Miranda Richardson; Jim Broadbent; Thomas Kretschmann; Mark Strong; Jesper Christensen; Harriet Walter; Jeanette Hain

Music (original score)

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Music (original score)

“Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Director: Wes Anderson
Cast: George Clooney; Meryl Streep; Jason Schwartzman; Bill Murray; Wallace Wolodarsky; Eric Chase Anderson; Michael Gambon ; Willem Dafoe; Owen Wilson; Jarvis Cocker; Wes Anderson

Music (original score)

The Hurt Locker

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Music (original score)

“Sherlock Holmes”

Director: Guy Ritchie
Cast: Robert Downey Jr.; Jude Law; Rachel McAdams; Mark Strong; Eddie Marsan; Robert Maillet; Geraldine James; Kelly Reilly; William Houston; Hans Matheson; James Fox; William Hope

Music (original score)

Up

Directors: Pete Docter
Bob Peterson (co-director)
Cast:Edward Asner; Christopher Plummer; Jordan Nagai; Bob Peterson; Delroy Lindo; Jerome Ranft; John Ratzenberger; David Kaye; Elie Docter; Jeremy Leary; Mickie McGowan

Music (original song)

“Almost There” din “The Princess and the Frog”

Directors: Ron Clements
John Musker
Cast: Anika Noni Rose; Bruno Campos; Keith David; Michael-Leon Wooley; Jennifer Cody; Jim Cummings; Peter Bartlett; Jenifer Lewis ; Oprah Winfrey; Terrence Howard; John Goodman; Elizabeth M. Dampier

Music (original song)

“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog”

Directors: Ron Clements
John Musker
Cast: Anika Noni Rose; Bruno Campos; Keith David; Michael-Leon Wooley; Jennifer Cody; Jim Cummings; Peter Bartlett; Jenifer Lewis ; Oprah Winfrey; Terrence Howard; John Goodman; Elizabeth M. Dampier

Music (original song)

“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36″

Directors: Christophe Barratier
Cast: Gérard Jugnot; Clovis Cornillac; Kad Merad; Nora Arnezeder; Pierre Richard; Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu; Maxence Perrin; François Morel; Élisabeth Vitali; Christophe Kourotchkine; Eric Naggar

Music (original song)

“Take it All” from “Nine”

Director: Rob Marshall
Cast: Daniel Day-Lewis; Marion Cotillard; Penélope Cruz; Nicole Kidman; Judi Dench; Kate Hudson; Sophia Loren; Stacy Ferguson ; Ricky Tognazzi; Giuseppe Cederna

Music (original song)

“The Weary Kind (Theme from “Crazy Heart”) from “Crazy Heart”

Director: Scott Cooper
Cast: Jeff Bridges; James Keane; Anna Felix; Paul Herman; Tom Bower; Ryan Bingham; Beth Grant; Rick Dial; Maggie Gyllenhaal; Debrianna Mansini; Jerry Handy; Jack Nation

Short film, animated

“French Roast”

Director: Fabrice Joubert
Genre: Animation | Short

Short film, animated

“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty”

Director: Nicky Phelan
Genre: Animation | Short

Short film, animated

“The Lady and the Reaper”

Director: Javier Recio Gracia
Genre: Animation | Short | Comedy | Drama | Fantasy

Short film, animated

“Logorama”

Directors: François Alaux
Herve de Crecy
Genre:Animation | Short
Cast: Sherman Augustus; Aja Evans; David Fincher; Joel Michaely ; Bob Stephenson ; Andrew Kevin Walker; Matt Winston

Short film, animated

“A Matter of Loaf and Death”

Director: Nick Park
Genre: Animation | Short | Comedy | Family
Cast: Peter Sallis; Sally Lindsay; Melissa Collier; Sarah Laborde

Short film, live action

“The Door”

Director: Juanita Wilson
Genre: Short | Drama

Short film, live action

“Instead of Abracadabra”

Director: Patrik Eklund
Genre: Short | Comedy | Drama

Short film, live action

“Kavi”

Director: Gregg Helvey
Genre: Short | Drama
Cast: Sagar Salunke; Ulhas Tayade; Rajesh Kumar; Madhavi Juvekar; Debu Bhattacharya; Rishi Raj Singh; Mukesh Barahti

Short film, live action

“Miracle Fish”

Director: Luke Doolan
Genre: Short | Drama
Cast: Karl Beattie; Kieran Darcy-Smith; Sebastian Dickins; Brendan Donoghue; Jason Doric; Cath Esposito; Ashley Fairfield;Eliza Logan; Tara Morice; Angus Russo

Short film, live action

“The New Tenants”

Director: Joachim Back
Genre: Short | Drama
Cast: Vincent D’Onofrio; Kevin Corrigan; Liane Balaban; Jamie Harrold; David Rakoff

Sound editing

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Sound editing

The Hurt Locker

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Sound editing

Inglourious Basterds

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Sound editing

“Star Trek”

Director: J.J. Abrams
Cast: Chris Pine; Zachary Quinto; Leonard Nimoy; Eric Bana; Bruce Greenwood; Karl Urban; Zoe Saldana; Simon Pegg; John Cho; Anton Yelchin; Ben Cross; Winona Ryder; Chris Hemsworth; Jennifer Morrison; Rachel Nichols

Sound editing

Up

Directors: Pete Docter
Bob Peterson (co-director)
Cast:Edward Asner; Christopher Plummer; Jordan Nagai; Bob Peterson; Delroy Lindo; Jerome Ranft; John Ratzenberger; David Kaye; Elie Docter; Jeremy Leary; Mickie McGowan

Sound mixing

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Sound mixing

The Hurt Locker

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jeremy Renner; Anthony Mackie; Brian Geraghty; Guy Pearce; Ralph Fiennes; David Morse; Evangeline Lilly; Christian Camargo ; Suhail Aldabbach; Christopher Sayegh; Nabil Koni; Sam Spruell; Sam Redford

Sound mixing

Inglourious Basterds

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Cast: Brad Pitt; Mélanie Laurent; Christoph Waltz; Eli Roth; Michael Fassbender; Diane Kruger; Daniel Brühl; Til Schweiger; Gedeon Burkhard; Jacky Ido; B.J. Novak; Omar Doom; August Diehl; Denis Menochet; Sylvester Groth

Sound mixing

“Star Trek”

Director: J.J. Abrams
Cast: Chris Pine; Zachary Quinto; Leonard Nimoy; Eric Bana; Bruce Greenwood; Karl Urban; Zoe Saldana; Simon Pegg; John Cho; Anton Yelchin; Ben Cross; Winona Ryder; Chris Hemsworth; Jennifer Morrison; Rachel Nichols

Sound mixing

“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”

Director:
Cast:

Visual effects

Avatar

Director: James Cameron
Cast:Sam Worthington; Zoe Saldana; Sigourney Weaver; Stephen Lang; Joel Moore; Giovanni Ribisi; Michelle Rodriguez; Laz Alonso ; Wes Studi; CCH Pounder; Dileep Rao; Matt Gerald; Sean Anthony Moran; Jason Whyte; Scott Lawrence

Visual effects

District 9

Director: Neill Blomkamp
Cast:Sharlto Copley; Jason Cope; Nathalie Boltt; Sylvaine Strike; Elizabeth Mkandawie; John Sumner; William Allen Young; Greg Melvill-Smith; Nick Blake; Morena Busa Sesatsa; Themba Nkosi

Visual effects

“Star Trek”

Director: J.J. Abrams
Cast: Chris Pine; Zachary Quinto; Leonard Nimoy; Eric Bana; Bruce Greenwood; Karl Urban; Zoe Saldana; Simon Pegg; John Cho; Anton Yelchin; Ben Cross; Winona Ryder; Chris Hemsworth; Jennifer Morrison; Rachel Nichols

What do you think? What is your gossip?

The rules: Keep it clean, stay on the subject and use English only - or we may delete your comment. If you see inappropriate language email us. Read our Terms and Conditions